SanDisk Ultra vs Extreme vs Extreme PRO: Which Card Should You Use?

Two SanDisk SD cards are displayed: the Ultra 128GB with 120MB/s speed sits on the left, while the Extreme 128GB boasting 150MB/s speed is on the right. Below them, the text reads "SanDisk Ultra vs Extreme," highlighting their performance differences.
Want a heads up when a new story drops? Subscribe Here

Table of Contents

The short version: the SanDisk Ultra is a budget card for photos and Full HD (1080p) video, the SanDisk Extreme is the best-value card for 4K, and the SanDisk Extreme PRO adds the fastest UHS-I write speeds and capacities up to 2TB. The difference that matters most: the Ultra is rated V10, which only guarantees enough sustained speed for Full HD, while the Extreme and Extreme PRO are V30 cards built to sustain 4K recording. If you shoot 4K, don’t buy the Ultra.

What changed in SanDisk’s current lineup: the Extreme now reads at up to 230 MB/s and writes at up to 160 MB/s. That puts it so close to the Extreme PRO that at 128GB the two cards carry the same 120 MB/s write rating. The PRO’s lead is now at the smallest and largest capacities. Jump to current prices.

Updated November 2026. Speeds, ratings and capacities come from SanDisk’s own product pages for the cards it sells today, checked on November 2, 2026.

SanDisk Ultra vs Extreme vs Extreme Pro SD card comparison

SanDisk Ultra vs Extreme vs Extreme PRO: the comparison table

All three full-size SD lines side by side, as SanDisk sells them now, with the ratings that decide what each card can do.

FeatureSanDisk UltraSanDisk ExtremeSanDisk Extreme PRO
Best forPhotos & 1080p video4K video (best value)Pro 4K, RAW bursts, 1TB+
Max read speedUp to 195 MB/sUp to 230 MB/sUp to 250 MB/s
Max write speedNot published (“write speed lower”)Up to 160 MB/sUp to 170 MB/s
UHS speed classU1U3U3
Video speed classV10 (Full HD)V30 (4K)V30 (4K)
Bus interfaceUHS-IUHS-IUHS-I
Capacities32GB–512GB32GB–512GB32GB–2TB
Warranty10-year limitedLifetime limitedLifetime limited
Price tier$ (budget)$$ (mid)$$$ (premium)
Current SanDisk SD UHS-I cards. Top speeds apply to the larger capacities and need a compatible reader; see the UHS-I note below.

If you only remember one row, make it the video speed class. V10 guarantees a sustained 10 MB/s, which is enough for Full HD. V30 guarantees 30 MB/s, the rating most cameras ask for when they record 4K.

SanDisk Ultra vs Extreme vs Extreme PRO microSD

The microSD cards use the same three names, and in SanDisk’s current lineup their speeds closely match the full-size cards. The extra rating to look for is A1 or A2, the app performance class that matters in phones and handheld consoles.

FeatureUltra microSDExtreme microSDExtreme PRO microSD
Max read speedUp to 195 MB/sUp to 245 MB/sUp to 250 MB/s
Max write speedNot publishedUp to 170 MB/sUp to 170 MB/s
UHS / video classU1, V10U3, V30U3, V30
App performanceA1A2A2
Capacities32GB–1.5TB32GB–2TB32GB–2TB
Warranty10-year limitedLifetime limitedLifetime limited
Current SanDisk microSD UHS-I cards. Top speeds apply to the larger capacities and need a compatible reader.

On paper, the microSD Extreme and Extreme PRO are now almost the same card: both write at up to 170 MB/s from 256GB to 1TB and 150 MB/s at 2TB. The PRO reads a little faster (250 versus 245 MB/s) and writes faster at the small sizes: 90 MB/s at 32GB and 64GB, against the Extreme’s 60 and 80 MB/s.

What actually separates these cards

All three share the same physical connector (UHS-I) and the same Class 10 badge, so those don’t tell you anything useful. The real differences come down to four things.

Diagram of the speed-class, UHS, and video-class symbols printed on a SanDisk SD card

1. U1 vs U3 (the minimum write guarantee)

The U-number inside the little bucket symbol is a card’s guaranteed minimum sustained write speed. The Ultra is U1, meaning at least 10 MB/s. The Extreme and Extreme PRO are U3, meaning at least 30 MB/s. That floor is what stops a card from choking mid-recording, so for anything more demanding than 1080p you want U3.

2. Video Speed Class: V10 for Full HD, V30 for 4K

The V-number is the same kind of guarantee, written for video. V10 means a sustained 10 MB/s and V30 means 30 MB/s, the practical threshold for recording 4K. The Ultra is V10, and SanDisk markets it for Full HD. The Extreme and Extreme PRO are V30. This single fact answers most “which SanDisk card do I need” questions: shooting 4K means Extreme or Extreme PRO.

3. Write speed (where the Ultra quietly falls behind)

Read speed is a marketing number. It tells you how fast you can offload files to a computer, not how fast your camera can save them. The number that decides whether a card keeps up while shooting is the write speed, and it’s where the gap is widest. SanDisk publishes write ratings for the Extreme (up to 160 MB/s) and Extreme PRO (up to 170 MB/s) but says only “write speed lower” for every Ultra capacity. When SanDisk won’t commit to a number, take the hint and keep the Ultra away from burst shooting and 4K.

Write speed also scales with capacity, so a 32GB card is much slower than a 256GB one in the same line. Here’s how the two rated lines break down today:

CapacityExtreme (read / write)Extreme PRO (read / write)
32GB100 / 60 MB/s100 / 90 MB/s
64GB170 / 80 MB/s200 / 90 MB/s
128GB230 / 120 MB/s250 / 120 MB/s
256GB230 / 160 MB/s250 / 170 MB/s
512GB230 / 160 MB/s250 / 170 MB/s
1TB—250 / 170 MB/s
2TB—250 / 150 MB/s
Per-capacity read / write speeds from SanDisk’s product pages, November 2026. The smallest cards are always the slowest, so avoid 32GB for video.

Two things stand out. At 128GB the Extreme and Extreme PRO share the same 120 MB/s write rating, and the 2TB Extreme PRO writes a little slower than the 1TB.

4. Build quality and warranty

SanDisk lists the same toughness claims for all three lines today, including water, temperature, shock, X-rays and magnets, so ruggedness is no longer a reason to step up. The difference is the warranty: 10-year limited on the Ultra, lifetime limited on the Extreme and Extreme PRO (30 years in Germany, Canada and regions that don’t recognize lifetime warranties).

One thing every spec sheet hides: the UHS-I ceiling

All three of these cards are UHS-I, and the UHS-I bus tops out at about 104 MB/s through the single row of pins on the back of the card. So how does SanDisk advertise 195, 230 or 250 MB/s reads? Its own footnotes say those speeds use proprietary technology to go beyond the UHS-I 104 MB/s limit and need compatible devices, such as a SanDisk QuickFlow reader that’s sold separately. Drop the card into a normal camera or laptop slot and you’ll land closer to 100 MB/s no matter which line you buy. Our guide to the best SanDisk card reader shows which reader to pair with each card.

This matters for two reasons. First, the giant numbers on the packaging are not what you’ll see day to day, and the same 104 MB/s limit applies when a UHS-I camera writes to the card. Second, if you genuinely need faster-than-UHS-I speed, you want a UHS-II card (which has a second row of pins) and a UHS-II camera or reader to match. In a UHS-I slot, a UHS-II card simply runs at UHS-I speed.

SanDisk Extreme vs Extreme PRO: is the upgrade worth it?

This is now the closest matchup in SanDisk’s lineup. Both cards are U3 and V30, both handle 4K, and at 128GB they carry the same write rating. The Extreme PRO pulls ahead in three places: faster writes at 32GB and 64GB (90 MB/s versus 60 and 80), slightly faster reads and writes at 256GB and 512GB (250 / 170 MB/s versus 230 / 160), and the 1TB and 2TB capacities the Extreme doesn’t come in.

For 4K in a mirrorless camera’s standard modes, such as the Sony FX30‘s XAVC S 4K, a 128GB or 256GB Extreme already has the headroom, and it’s usually the better value. Step up to the Extreme PRO if you need 1TB or more, buy small 32GB or 64GB cards, or want every bit of write speed for long RAW bursts. Neither card is the answer for the FX30’s 280 Mbps XAVC HS 4K mode: Sony lists V60 or faster for it, which means a UHS-II card.

SanDisk Extreme PRO vs Extreme PLUS: what happened to the PLUS?

The Extreme PLUS used to sit between the Extreme and the Extreme PRO. SanDisk no longer lists it among its current SD or microSD cards, so the comparison most people search for now has a simple answer: choose between the Extreme and the Extreme PRO. If you still find PLUS cards for sale, compare the read and write speeds printed on the package with the tables above before paying more for the name.

microSD: Ultra vs Extreme for phones, drones, action cams and the Switch

  • Phones: the Ultra microSD is fine for photos, music and video storage. If you install and run apps from the card, the Extreme’s A2 rating can help, but only on phones that support A2; elsewhere it behaves like an A1 card. Many recent phones, including every iPhone, have no card slot at all.
  • Drones and action cams: 4K and 5K recording calls for V30, so pick the Extreme or Extreme PRO microSD. The Ultra’s V10 rating is a Full HD rating.
  • Nintendo Switch, Switch Lite and Switch OLED: any of the three works. Games run at the console’s UHS-I speed, so capacity usually matters more than the badge.
  • Nintendo Switch 2: none of these three can hold your games. Nintendo says only microSD Express cards can store game data on the Switch 2; regular microSD cards can only be used to import screenshots and videos from a Switch card. SanDisk sells microSD Express cards, including one made for the Switch 2.

Which card does your camera need?

Find your camera’s highest bitrate in its manual or recording menu and divide it by 8 to turn megabits into megabytes per second. Then pick a card whose video class sits above that number with room to spare: V30 means a guaranteed 30 MB/s, which equals 240 Mbps.

What you recordTypical bitrateCard ratingSanDisk card
Photos and Full HD video50 Mbps or less in most camerasV10Ultra
4K in standard long-GOP modes (most mirrorless, drones, action cams)100–200 MbpsV30Extreme
4K plus long RAW bursts, or cards of 1TB and up100–200 MbpsV30Extreme PRO
High-bitrate 4K, including All-Intra240–600 MbpsV60 or V90 (UHS-II)Extreme PRO UHS-II V60 or V90
6K, 8K and RAW videoCamera-specificCheck the manual; often V90 or CFexpress—
Bitrates are typical ranges. Your camera’s manual is the final word, and some cameras won’t start their highest modes on a slower card.

For reference, SanDisk’s Extreme PRO UHS-II V60 reads at up to 300 MB/s and writes at up to 250 MB/s from 256GB up. The V90 version adds a guaranteed 90 MB/s sustained write, with peak writes of about 305 MB/s. Both need a UHS-II camera to run faster than the UHS-I cards above.

Which SanDisk card should you buy?

Match the card to what you actually shoot rather than to the biggest number on the box.

  • Buy the Ultra if: you shoot photos and 1080p video on a compact camera or an entry-level camera, and you want the most storage for the least money.
  • Buy the Extreme if: you record 4K on a mirrorless camera, drone or action cam, or shoot RAW bursts. It’s the sweet spot of speed and price for most creators, and at 128GB it writes as fast as the Extreme PRO.
  • Buy the Extreme PRO if: you need 1TB or 2TB, buy 32GB or 64GB cards, or want the fastest UHS-I writes for long continuous bursts.
  • Look past all three if: you record high-bitrate or All-Intra video (get a UHS-II V60 or V90 card and a UHS-II camera), you’re feeding a dash cam or security camera (SanDisk’s Dash Cam and Security Cam cards are built for constant rewriting), or you’re buying for a Switch 2 (get microSD Express).

Is the SanDisk Ultra good enough for 4K?

Short answer: no, not reliably. The Ultra’s V10 rating guarantees only 10 MB/s (80 Mbps) of sustained writing, most cameras record 4K at 100 Mbps or more, and SanDisk doesn’t publish the Ultra’s write speed at all. Some cameras will let you start a 4K clip on an Ultra, but there’s no guarantee it can sustain the data rate, and a dropped recording is an expensive way to save a few dollars. For 4K, choose the Extreme or Extreme PRO.

Prices and where to buy

Memory-card prices change constantly, so check the current price before you buy. The Extreme costs more than a same-size Ultra and the Extreme PRO costs more again, but the gap between them is often smaller than you’d expect, so compare the same capacity. The links below go to the current versions of each card.

SanDisk Ultra SD: the budget pick for photos and 1080p

SanDisk Ultra SD card 128GB, 195MB/s read, V10

SanDisk Extreme SD: the best-value 4K card

SanDisk Extreme SD card 256GB, 230MB/s read, 160MB/s write, V30

SanDisk Extreme PRO SD: the fastest UHS-I card, up to 2TB

SanDisk Extreme PRO SD card 256GB UHS-I, 250MB/s read, 170MB/s write, V30

SanDisk Ultra microSD: for phones, tablets and the original Switch

SanDisk Ultra microSD card 128GB, V10, A1

SanDisk Extreme microSD: for 4K drones and action cams

SanDisk Extreme microSD card 256GB, V30, A2

SanDisk Extreme PRO microSD: the fastest microSD writes at small capacities

SanDisk Extreme PRO microSD card 256GB, V30, A2

SanDisk Extreme PRO UHS-II V60 SD: for high-bitrate video in UHS-II cameras

SanDisk Extreme PRO UHS-II V60 SD card 256GB, 300MB/s read, 250MB/s write

One honest caveat: the Extreme premium is not worth it if you only shoot 1080p or the occasional casual 4K clip. In that case the Ultra’s lower price and larger capacity per dollar win.

Before you buy: revisions, counterfeits, and old stock

  • Check the speed printed on the card, not just the model name. SanDisk revises these lines often, and older versions are still sold next to the current ones. On Amazon, for example, Extreme PRO cards rated 200 MB/s sit next to the current 250 MB/s version, and Ultra cards rated 140 MB/s next to the current 195 MB/s one. The printed number tells you which version you’re getting.
  • SanDisk cards are heavily counterfeited. Buy from SanDisk directly or a reputable retailer, and be suspicious of prices that look too good. A fake card can report the wrong capacity and fail without warning.
  • Constant recording needs a different card. Dash cams and security cameras rewrite the card all day, which wears out ordinary cards. SanDisk’s Dash Cam and Security Cam cards are built for that job.

The bottom line

Pick by what the card has to keep up with. The Ultra is a fine, cheap card for photos and 1080p, and nothing more. The Extreme is the one most people should buy: U3, V30, now nearly as fast as the PRO, and priced sensibly for real 4K work. The Extreme PRO is for 1TB-plus capacities, small fast cards and long RAW bursts. And if your camera records high-bitrate or All-Intra 4K, skip all three for a UHS-II V60 or V90 card.

Frequently asked questions

Is the SanDisk Ultra or Extreme better?

The Extreme is the better card for anything beyond casual use. It writes far faster, is rated U3 and V30 for sustained 4K, and carries a lifetime warranty. The Ultra wins only on price, which makes it the right pick if you shoot photos and 1080p video and want the most storage for your money.

What is the difference between SanDisk Ultra and Extreme?

The Extreme is a U3 / V30 card with published write speeds up to 160 MB/s, built for 4K. The Ultra is a U1 / V10 card with no published write speed, meant for photos and Full HD video. The Extreme also has a lifetime warranty against the Ultra’s 10 years.

Which is better, SanDisk Extreme or Extreme PRO?

Both handle 4K, and at 128GB they have the same 120 MB/s write rating. The Extreme PRO writes faster at 32GB, 64GB and 256GB and up, and it’s the only one of the two sold in 1TB and 2TB. For most 4K shooters the Extreme is the better value.

Is the SanDisk Extreme PRO worth it?

It’s worth it if you need 1TB or 2TB, buy small 32GB or 64GB cards, or shoot long RAW bursts. For everyday 4K on a mirrorless camera, a 128GB or 256GB Extreme has enough headroom and costs less.

Is SanDisk Extreme PLUS better than PRO?

No. The Extreme PLUS sat below the Extreme PRO, and SanDisk no longer lists it among its current cards. Choose between today’s Extreme and Extreme PRO instead.

What is the difference between SanDisk microSD Extreme and Extreme PRO?

Very little in the current versions. Both are U3, V30 and A2, and both write at up to 170 MB/s from 256GB to 1TB. The Extreme PRO reads slightly faster (250 versus 245 MB/s) and writes faster at 32GB and 64GB.

Is SanDisk Ultra good for phones?

Yes, for storing photos, music and videos. If you run apps from the card and your phone supports A2, the Extreme’s A2 rating can help. Many recent phones, including iPhones, have no card slot.

Is SanDisk Extreme good for the Nintendo Switch?

Yes on the original Switch, Switch Lite and Switch OLED, though the Ultra works too. The Switch 2 is different: it stores games only on microSD Express cards, so neither the Ultra nor the Extreme can hold Switch 2 games.

Which SanDisk drives are failing?

The widely reported failures in 2023 were SanDisk Extreme and Extreme PRO portable SSDs, external USB drives, not SD or microSD cards. Western Digital, which owned SanDisk at the time, released a firmware update for affected models.

Do these cards really hit their advertised read speeds?

Not in a normal camera or laptop. These are UHS-I cards, and the UHS-I bus caps out around 104 MB/s. SanDisk’s 195, 230 and 250 MB/s figures need compatible devices such as its QuickFlow reader. For faster real-world transfer you need a UHS-II card and a UHS-II reader.

Are the microSD versions the same as these SD cards?

They’re separate products, but in SanDisk’s current lineup their speeds closely match the SD cards. They add an app performance rating: A1 on the Ultra, A2 on the Extreme and Extreme PRO.

As an Amazon Associate, Artistic Hive earns from qualifying purchases.

About The Author

Picture of Matteo Martignago

Matteo Martignago

Matteo Martignago is a cinematographer, entrepreneur, and founder of the learning platform ArtisticHive. With over 8 years of experience as a director of photography on independent films, documentaries, and commercials, Matteo brings his creative vision and deep knowledge of camerawork, visual storytelling and lighting to educating aspiring artists.

Explore Similar Reads:

Join our newsletter

Join artists worldwide in learning the latest insights & tips you need to grow your career.

the Essential Keyboard Shortcuts GUide

Boost your color grading efficiency with “The Essential Keyboard Shortcuts Guide” for DaVinci Resolve. 

Quickly master time saving shortcuts to streamline your workflow, enhance precision, and unleash your creativity.

You Have Successfully Registered for Natasha's Mini Class!

You will receive an email shortly with the link to access the class!

Join Waitlist

You’ll Be the First to Hear from Us When Enrollment Opens!

The image displays the text "ARTISTIC HIVE" with "ARTISTIC" in white and "HIVE" in yellow, centered on a black background.

Please fill out your details and we will ensure to keep you updated with a weekly email newsletter on the latest blog articles we have to share!